Tuesday, September 1, 2009

Primary Races Throughout Columbia County - But Where?

There will be primary contests the 1st and 4th Wards in the City of Hudson and four towns. Canaan, Copake, Livingston and Taghkanic

The only Democratic Primary in the County 
is in the City of Hudson's 1st Ward.

The only Democratic Race for Committee 
is in the Town of Taghkanic

(Democratic races are colored blue)
(Republican races are colored red)
(Independence Party races are colored purple)
(Conservative Party races are colored orange)
(Working Families Party races are colored green)
 
Elections That Occur on
Primary Day - Sept. 15

• Hudson •

• 1st Ward: Alderman 
Democratic Party - Vote for two: Sarah H. Sterling, Carole Osterink, Geeta Cheddie
Polling place: St. Mary’s Academy Building, 301 Allen St., Hudson
More Info: Hudson Democrats Candidates 2009

• 4th Ward: Supervisor 
Independence Party - Vote for one: Opportunity to Ballot (Write in William Hughes Jr.)
Conservative Party - Vote for one: Opportunity to Ballot (Write in William Hughes Jr.) 
Polling Place: Columbia County Office Building, 401 State St., Hudson 
• Canaan •
• District 1: Committee 
Republican Party

• District 1 and 2: Supervisor
Independence Party - Vote for one: Richard Keaveney, Opportunity to Ballot
Conservative Party - Vote for one: Richard Keaveney, Opportunity to Ballot 
Polling place: Town Hall, 1647 County Route 5, Canaan

• Copake •
District 1 and 2: Town Justice
Independence Party - Vote for one: Brian J. Herman, William Kane

District 1 and 2: Assessor
Independence Party - Vote for one: David Gordineer, Loredana Delventhal
Polling Place: Copake Town Hall, 230 Mountain View Rd., Copake
 

• Livingston •
District 2: Committee
Republican Party
Polling Place: Livingston Memorial Church Hall, 143 County Route 10, Germantown
 

• Taghkanic •
The following candidates have been endorsed by the 
Taghkanic Democratic Committee

 
District 1: Supervisor
Independence Party - Vote for: Loretta Hoffmann


District 1: Town Clerk/Tax Collector
Independence Party - Vote for: (Write in Audrey Koran)
 

District 1: Town Justice
Working Families Party - Vote for: (Write in Jeff Tallackson)

District 1: Town Council
Independence Party - Vote for two: Larry Kadish,
(Write in Joyce Thompson)
Working Families Party - Vote for two: Joyce Thompson, (Write In Larry Kadish)


District 1: Highway Superintendent
Working Families Party - Vote for: (Write In Tom Youhas)

District 1: Democratic Committee
Democratic Party - Vote for two: Diane M. Rodriguez, Gary L. Stoller
Polling Place: Taghkanic Town Hall, 909 State Route 82, Taghkanic